Overview
Welissa Gonzaga

Welissa Gonzaga

Nickname
Sassá
Club
Dentil Praia Clube
Nationality
Brazil
Birth Date
09/09/1982
Birth Place
Barbacena
Height
179 cm
Weight
76 kg
Hobbies
Playing guitar
Favorite Book
The Diary of a Magus (Paulo Coelho)

WÉLISSA GONZAGA (SASSÁ)
Libero – 09/09/1982 – 85kg – 1,80m – Barbacena – Minas Gerais

Olympic Champion in Beijing 2008 and with five titles of Grand Prix in her resume, Sassá returned to national team this season after two years of absence in a new position. She will play as a libero and is synonymous of experience.

Career

  • Position Wing spiker
  • Selection Olympic (8) - W.C. (17) - Other (79)
  • International Debut Santo Domingo, Dom. Rep.
  • Club Debut Olympic Club
  • Current Club Dentil Praia Clube
  • Spike 300
  • Block 287